Search This Blog

Thursday, October 30, 2014

#Hybridlaptop HP Pavilion x360 (Red) $379

HP Pavilion x360 is my favorite now, even I can't buy it yet. I always like this, planning from so long time before buy it. I have sufficient time, sad cuz I can't imagine how if I have the brother of that laptop which is has the bigger screen and better specifications.

HP x360 is 11" hybrid laptop. See the specifications below :
Display Size n Resolution : 11 inch 1,366 x 768 touch screen 
Processor CPU : 2.16GHz Intel Pentium N3520
PC Memory : 8GB DDR3 SDRAM 1,333MHz
Graphics : 32MB Intel HD Graphics 
Storage : 500GB 5,400rpm HDD 
Operating System : Windows 8.1 (64-bit)  

The RED highlighted sentences are what I don't like about this laptop, while the BLUE highlight are what I love and suit to my wishes. Honestly, I can get the better one, it's HP Pavilion x360 13" with AMD A8 Processor. But it's quite more expensive than the young brother 11" x360. I should spend time to save 2 million rupiahs if i want to get the x360 13". However, I need to buy laptop soon. Related to my work and hobby. 

 

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

#1-1 Backpack

I've decided to buy backpack/carrier (anything you called it with). I got some recommendations from friends. And they gave me recommended me to see these brands : Eiger, Consina, and Avtech. But that time i was still blind of it. So, i kept searching n browsing. I got some brands there : Gregory (good fashion), Royal mountain, Jack Wolfskin (cool one), Deuter (expensive hi-quality one), and Vaude (the best one).

It should be 40 litre size, front load, and slim backpack. Then, i do care about its color. I'm gonna choose blue, yellow, or the last choice is brown.

Yesterday, i went to Eiger shop at Balikpapan Center Mall but o.O the price is quite high (for the hi-quality product, of course) I loves the Eiger carrier shapes but I didn't interest to its price -_-

Arrived home, I chat with my friend (he is so knowledgeable about this thing). And again, he recommend Consina or Avtech. And i think i will buy Avtech backpack (Adventure Technology). It's 40 litre size, blue or yellow color? i can't make certain about that yet, and... of course it must be a front load backpack.

I love it!
Source: avtech website

Monday, October 20, 2014

#1 Backpack

Kali ini, saya mau berbagi seputar hal yang berkaitan sama judul di atas atau lebih tepatnya hal-hal yang saya perhatikan sebelum membeli seekor eh, maksudnya sebuah backpack. Dari awal baca buku travelling & blogwalking (membaca dari blog satu ke blog lainnya) saya jadi jatuh cinta sama yang namanya Backpack. Awalnya emang ngerasa "nggak banget" bepergian bawa backpack yang keliatannya super berat dan kebayang nggak capeknya punggung itu gimana. Tapi semakin kesini, makin penasaran dan juga saya memang cari alternatif selain bawa koper, kecuali liburan panjang.  Kalo untuk backpacking, bagi yang belum tau istilah2 ini biar saya jelaskan sedikit.

Backpacking : jalan-jalan hemat dan cerdas, super irit, dan seru!
Backpacker : sebutan orang yang melakukan backpacking
Backpack : tas ransel yang dibawa oleh para backpacker untuk backpacking :P

Nah, karna tahun depan saya punya rencana untuk mulai solo-backpacking, saya pasti perlu persiapan. Salah satunya beli backpack! Ini yang saya lakukan sebelum membeli backpack nanti.
  1. Desain (top load atau front load)
  2. Ukuran (biasanya dalam satuan Liter)
  3. Merk & Kualitas
  4. Harga

Kalau untuk desain, saya lebih suka yang ramping dan memanjang ketimbang pendek dan melebar kesamping. Karena sudah bisa dipastikan kalo lebar kesamping keliatannya lebih berat.

Untuk ukuran, jujur saya masih bingung. Antara 40-50L juga oke dan lumayan, karna saya utamain semua barang bawaan ada di backpack, termasuk nanti juga saya bakal beli tas ransel lipat dan diselipkan di backpack.

Untuk merk dan kualitas, kalau merk sebenarnya saya nggak terlalu perdulikan. Yang penting! Nanti waktu beli atau hunting backpack, kudu ngajak mamah. Soalnya mamah yang jago untuk urusan bahan dan jahitan tas yang bagus. Hehew

Nah, kalo harga.. tergantung sama kualitasnya aja. Ada harga, ada kualitas. Tapi kira-kira kisarannya nggak sampe 500 ribu lah, soalnya masih banyak keperluan lain lagi. Next post #2 Alas Kaki (Sepatu atau Sendal) untuk Backpacking

Monday, October 13, 2014

Currently Using Blackberry Q5

On February 2014, dad 'n mom bought 2 Blackberry Q5, white and black.
But the black one was sold on March when my dad bought new Blackberry Z3.
Since then, my mom wanted the bigger phone's screen, so my dad
bought the same phone again (Z3). While the Blackberry Q5 (white)
rarely used.

I never imagine that I will use Blackberry smartphone again because
I already in love with Samsung since 2012. But I don't know how,
on August or September I sold my Samsung Core Duos, and finally
the Blackberry Q5 is hands on.

When I choose one phone, it must be get enough RAM size, internal memory, Android
OS, and the screen size. Also, I need Instagram. At the first time
I guess that Blackberry can't access Instagram but 'til I grabbed it
and realize so late that the new Blackberry OS version can do that!
It's install android application on itself. And I think Q5 is a great phone!
2 GB RAM, 8 GB internal memory, capacitive touchscreen, keypad, and
has so many colors. As I knew there's any black, red, pink, white.
And I found on Instagram, so many people in South Korea use it!

I miss the bigger phone screen but I loved this Q5. I'm ordering skin
for it, so it will not scratch by anything. Cuz i don't really like using
a flip cover for it.

Let me know if you using Blackberry Q5 too ^^ I knew, it's a great phone right?
Oh, you can see what I got with Q5's camera on my instagram! http://instagram.com/tysalf Have a nice day!

@tysalf instagram

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Balikpapan Center Park

Late post of my capture at Balikpapan Center, Taman Bekapai (Bekapai Park).



Sat Nite

Saturday Night / Malam Minggu

Is saturday night so special for you ?
Sat nite for me is a normal day as usual, as the other days.
But honestly, I almost die tired of my days. Because job? or workout?
Nope.
I just recovered one week ago, that's why I didn't go to job interview.
Beside it, m still waiting for the call from Lion Airlines this month.
BIG BORING at home. I just busy with my new mic, taking
so many times vocal and just deleted them.

It seems so hard to find job, i don't know why. But it's the ninth month of
joblessness. So tireeeeed. But this is not about complaint at all. Thank God because
I have someone in South Korea who gave me an online job. But it just for 1 time.
I have to get a job soon. It's been so laaaate, but i have to.

So sat nite is time for me to search any kind of job, vacancies on the Internet.
Everyday is searchings.

Friday, October 10, 2014

Aaron Lim

I've been fallin love with so many independent musicians on Youtube but this time it's feels like the best one. Previously, I've found some great channel there, in this case is rap covers. Like singing Eminem's songs or other rappers. Could be from K-pop songs too.

I really like oriental-face guy, slit eyes, good looking. It's sounds like my ideal guy haha. But I don't care about it, I'm just falling love with rap music. I love GD and T.O.P from BigBang. I love Minho from Shinee (aaa!!), I love Eminem, Nicki Minaj, and so on. Included Adam purski (independent musician on Youtube), Aaron Lim who I just found when I intentionally search for Mino WINNER - I'm Him cover, then I found his(Aaron) channel. Oh I love Aaron's style and all of his videos. He's my ideal guy! Haha. Hmmmm oh no, it's not about an obsession, just "I like him" like "I'm a fan"

Aaron Lim has 2 original songs as far as I knew, "I do it" and "With You". great songs! So, keep update, i love your rap oppa ;)

Thursday, October 9, 2014

What Else ?

Percaya nggak kalo kita merencanakan sesuatu dengan baik pasti nanti hasilnya juga bisa kita dapetin dengan baik ? Like prepare well before do something. I believe in it. But this time it's not about job. Well, the real me is back now.

Same as before, I don't get any job yet except few weeks ago that I got an online job from my μ–Έλ‹ˆ in Korea and got much money back on my bank account, thanks onni. But now I won't tell about job and occupation and all things connected to it, i just wanna have fun. Again, I believe in the dreams strength included hope, pray, and effort. I used to make so many lists on my journal. Could be list to buy, list to make, etc. And this blog is one of my journal, that's why I named it "The Rooftop Journal". First, because I really love when I was standing on Rooftop and I really often writing on journal. It's my happiness. The truth about happiness ;) 

Example. I once posted about Samson Go Mic that be the one on my list to buy in June 2014 (I really wanted to have it since 2013) and finally I bought 'em in September 2014 after sold my Samsung phone. Well.. hmm, another thing is
when I decided to have a camera 'n until finally my dad offered me to make certain about what type of camera that I wanted n needed. So, in March I got it!

It's so simple. It's like write anything what you want on paper and put it in a place, may be secret space or public space like a blog or social media, and then just waiting for the right time and maybe the right people who could bring anything you want to your hands. It's not about asking something to anyone. It's not about other people outside or your friends but your parent! :D 

I'm so excited to write my "list to buy", maybe for some reasons. First, it's like a new born in 20s age. You know, it feels different. Some people say it's time to do serious thing like working serious or have serious relationship, well I guess not. I don't feel like that at all. Reversely, I found new happiness in my own self. Like being more happy now at the age of 20. Like a free bird, fly to anywhere I want and free choose what I need to do. So, i prefer to choose my hobby and anything that I loved than coerce myself to be other people's pretention. And i'm still happy to be single. :D

Umm, the intro is quit long :P Honestly I want to write or tell about my next list after a camera and microphone. It's an Ultrabook. Ultrabook is one of Laptop's types in the whole world :D There's so many laptop's types if you intend to know it actually. And why I choose Ultrabook? Because I want to the simple one, slim, light, fast, and I can bring it with me when I'm in travel. The decision is Lenovo Ideapad U410 $399 or more.

It has three colours as I know, Red, Blue, and Black. 

I did research of Laptop since 2 weeks ago when I attacked by Diarhea, it was terrible! 4 days, my body was so weak and all i can do is just lay down - toilet - lay down - toilet again. Until finally i gave up and my mom picked me up to Doctor. During that 4 days, i searched about the spesific laptop I need on Bhinneka, Lazada, and other sites. I need a better laptop than mine (exactly it's moms)

I was choosing so many laptops. Ultrabooks, Hybrids and the basic one. But believe me, they are so great! Take a look.

  1. ASUS Transformer T100
  2. Acer Switch 10, $389
  3. HP Pavilion 11 x360 Red, $399
 Some features that I notice on choosing a laptop :
  1. Processor
  2. Laptop design
  3. RAM size
  4. HD size
  5. Price
 Nah, what else next? :) It's an ultrabook. I just hope and pray that my effort will appear as a miracle. Have a nice day!

Sunday, October 5, 2014

Saya Introvert

Introvert dan Ekstrovert, dua kata atau istilah ini nggak terdengar asing 'kan? Saya juga nggak terlalu memahami apa maksud dari keduanya, yang saya tau Introvert dan Ekstrovert adalah tipe kepribadian yang dimiliki seorang manusia. Saya sendiri adalah seorang introvert. Nggak tau apakah itu kata sifat atau kata benda, yang jelas saya benar-benar merasa dan yakin kalau saya sama sekali bukan seorang yang banyak bicara. Simplenya, Introvert lebih sering diam dan tenang sedangkan Ekstrovert adalah kebalikannya.

Dua hari lalu saya upload foto di Instagram setelah dapat tantangan #20thingsaboutme. Disitu saya tuliskan salah satu hal atau fakta dari diri saya adalah "Saya introvert, pendiam banget". Malam ini saya googling karna penasaran apa sebenarnya Introvert. Hanya beberapa artikel dan saya ketemu artikel yang bagus banget. Seperti membaca diri sendiri, saya nggak bisa copy-paste disini, saya capture aja.

Menyayangi bukan dengan kata, tapi tindakan
Menemukan kebahagiaan dari dalam diri sendiri

Jalani hidup dengan cara yang nyaman

Tidak perlu terlalu peduli dengan omongan orang lain

Introvert bukanlah kekurangan dan saya rasa penjelasan di atas sudah cukup bisa membuat seseorang paham bagaimana seorang yang introvert itu sebenarnya, juga saya. Thank you. Have a nice working day! ^^

Sumber : Bertemanlah dengan seorang Introvert, maka kamu akan belajar hal hal baik ini